Nomination Information

The Academy honours Indian and Foreign nationals who are elected by “peer” committees in recognition of their personal achievements in “Engineering” which are of exceptional merit and demonstrated distinctive eminence in the new and developing fields of technology.

The election to the Academy is by invitation only. Upto 50 Fellows from Academia, R&D and Industry may be elected from the nominations made by Fellows of INAE affiliated to the following Engineering Sections. Under the Rules & Regulations of the Academy, the total number of Fellows at any one time may not exceed 1200. For Frequently Asked Questions on Nomination and Selection Process for Election of Fellows Please click here…

Presently INAE has 894 Fellows from India and 94 Foreign Fellows on its rolls divided into ten Engineering Sections. Read More

Engineering Section -I ( Civil Engineering)
Engineering Section -II ( Computer and Information Technology)
Engineering Section -III ( Mechanical Engineering)
Engineering Section -IV ( Chemical Engineering)
Engineering Section -V ( Electrical Engineering)
Engineering Section -VI ( Electronics & Communication Engineering)
Engineering Section -VII ( Aerospace Engineering)
Engineering Section -VIII ( Mining, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering)
Engineering Section -IX ( Energy Engineering)
Engineering Section -X ( Interdisciplinary and Special Engineering Fields and Leadership in Academia, R&D and Industry)

The last date of receipt of nominations for Indian and Foreign Fellows is March 31 of each year.

Election of Fellows w.e.f. Nov. 1, 2022

  1. Engineering Section-I (Civil Engineering)
  2. Prof Manoj Kumar Arora, Professor & Vice Chancellor, BML Munjal University, Gurgaon
  3. Dr -Ing. Saptarshi Sasmal, Senior Principal Scientist & Head Special and Multi-Functional Structures Laboratory, CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai
  4. Dr Anandavalli Narayanan, Director, CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre, Chennai
  5. Engineering Section-II (Computer Engineering and Information Technology)
  6. Prof Amit Kumar, Professor, Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
  7. Prof Umapada Pal, Professor, Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
  8. Prof Nitin Saxena, Professor (N Rama Rao Chair), CSE, IIT Kanpur
  9. Dr Prateek Jain, Senior Staff Research Scientist, Google Research India, Bangalore
  10. Dr Ranjita Bhagwan, Senior Principal Researcher, Microsoft Research India, Bangalore
  11. Mr. Pratik Pal, CEO of Tata Digital
  12. Engineering Section-III (Mechanical Engineering)
  13. Prof Surjya Kanta Pal, Professor in Mechanical Engineering; Lord Kumar Bhattacharyya Chair Professor in Manufacturing, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur.
  14. Prof Janakarajan Ramkumar,Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  15. Prof Ranjan Ganguly, Professor, Department of Power Engineering, Jadavpur University, Kolkata
  16. Prof Naresh Bhatnagar, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
  17. Dr Dhananjaya Dendukuri, Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder, Achira Labs, Bangalore
  18. Dr. Mahesh Gupta, Founder-Chairman of Kent RO Systems Ltd
  19. Engineering Section-IV (Chemical Engineering)
  20. Prof Jayant Singh, Poonam and Prabhu Goel Chair Professor and Head, IIT Kanpur
  21. Prof Pramod Prabhakar Wangikar, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
  22. Dr Avesh Kumar Tyagi, Director, Chemistry Group, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC), Mumbai, Outstanding Scientist (OS), DAE and Senior Professor, Homi Bhabha National Institute, Mumbai
  23. Engineering Section-V (Electrical Engineering)
  24. Dr Santanu Kumar Mishra, Professor, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  25. Dr Subhransu Ranjan Samantaray, Associate Professor, School of Electrical Sciences, IIT Bhubaneswar
  26. Mr Manmath Kumar Badapanda, Scientific Officer – H and Head, RF Power Supplies Laboratory, Raja Ramanna Centre for Advanced Technology, Indore (Department of Atomic Energy, Govt. of India).
  27. Engineering Section-VI (Electronics & Communication Engineering)
  28. Dr Tapan Kumar Gandhi, Associate Professor, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, IIT Delhi
  29. Prof Subhananda Chakrabarti, Professor, Dept of Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay
  30. Dr. Ulrich L. Rohde, Chairman, Synergy Microwave, NJ USA; Partner, Rohde & Schwarz, Munich, German Chair Office of the President, Dept. of R & D, Jt. Forces (DOD) Univ. of Munich, Germany, Professor, Brandenburg Univ. of Tech. (BTU), Cottbus, Germany Honorary Professor, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India; Chair Honorary Professor, Indian Institute of Technology, Jammu, India.
  31. Engineering Section-VII (Aerospace Engineering
  32. Prof Sudarshan Kumar, Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering, IIT Bombay
  33. Dr Ravindra Kumar Tyagi, Hon. Chairperson, Centre for India Progressing
  34. Dr K Rajalakshmi Menon, Outstanding Scientist, Programme Director (AEW&C Mk-II) & Director, Centre for Airborne Systems (CABS), DRDO
  35. Engineering Section-VIII (Mining, Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  36. Prof Monica Katiyar, Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
  37. Dr Mukesh Kumar, Director, Steel Research & Technology Mission of India
  38. Dr Dheepa Srinivasan, Chief Engineer, Pratt and Whitney, United Technology Corporation India Private Limited, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
  39. Dr Sandip Ghosh Chowdhury, Chief Scientist, CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory, Jamshedpur
  40. Engineering Section-IX (Energy Engineering)
  41. Mr Rama Mohan N, Executive Director (Engg. – Light Water Reactors), Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited, Mumbai
  42. Smt Smitha Manohar, Outstanding Scientist& Director, Nuclear Recycle Group, BARC/DAE, Mumbai
  43. Dr Gopika Vinod, Scientific Officer-H, Head, Probabilistic Safety Section, BARC; Professor,Homi Bhabha National Institute, Mumbai
  44. Mr. Sumant Sinha, Chairman and CEO of ReNew Power
  45. Engineering Section -X (Interdisciplinary and Special Engineering Fields and Leadership in Academia, R&D and Industry)
  46. Prof Mannepalli Lakshmi Kantam, Dr B. P. Godrej Distinguished Professor of Green Chemistry and Sustainability Engineering, Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai
  47. Prof Yashwant Gupta, Senior Professor and Centre Director, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (NCRA), Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Pune
  48. Dr Beena Rai, Chief Scientist and Head, Physical Sciences Research Area, Tata Consultancy Services, Pune
  49. Dr Gangadhar Rao Paruchuri, Director (Non Executive), Bitchem Ashpalt Technologies Limited, Guwahati; Advisory Consultant, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Guwahati

Election of Foreign Fellows w.e.f. Nov. 1, 2022

  1. Prof Ranjith Nandakumara Pathegama Gamage, Director of Deep Earth Energy Laboratory, Monash University, Australia (ES-I)
  2. Prof Shree K Nayar , T. C. Chang Chaired Professor, Computer Science Department, Columbia University, New York (ES-II)
  3. Prof Ajay Kumar Dalai, Distinguished Professor and Canada Research Chair in Bioenergy and Environmentally Friendly Chemical Processing, University of Saskatchewan, Canada (ES-IV)
  4. Prof Umesh Kumar Mishra, Distinguished Professor, University of California and Donald W Whittier Professor of ECE, UC Santa Barbara: CTO and Chairman Transphorm Inc.,USA (ES-VI)
  5. Prof Ramamoorthy Ramesh, Purnendu Chatterjee Chair of Energy Technologies, Professor of Materials Science & Engineering and Physics, University of California, Berkeley, USA (ES-VIII).