Recipients of Young Engineer Award

RECIPIENTS OF PREVIOUS YEARS YOUNG ENGINEER AWARD

2017

  1. Mr. Naimesh R Patel, Scientist/Engineer-SE, GLMD/OPMG/MESA, Space Application Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad
    (Opto-Mechanical design and development of optical payloads for imaging satellites)
  2. Dr. Supreet Saini, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai.
    (Biochemical Engineering)
  3. Dr. Praveen Kumar, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
    (Mechanical behaviour of materials with emphasis on electric field and length scale effects, Mechanics and materials related reliability issues in microelectronics packages, Electromigration and its constructive engineering applications)
  4. Dr. Poonam Kumari, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Guwahati, Guwahati.
    (Smart materials and structures)
  5. Dr. Aritra Hazra, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai.
    (Design Verification, Formal Methods, VLSI CAD)
  6. Dr. Arpita Patra, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Automation, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
    (Cryptography)
  7. Dr. Sandeep Anand, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur.
    (Power Electronics)
  8. Dr. Mayank Shrivastava, Assistant Professor, Department of ESE, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
    (Nanoelectronic devices, power semiconductor and system on chip)
  9. Dr. Samaresh Das, Assistant Professor, Centre for Applied Research in Electronics, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi.
    (Silicon based photodetector from visible to infared wavelengths, Non volatile memory devices, short channel Nanowire field effect transistors: junctionless, Quantum devices for future electronics)
  10. Dr. Sushmee Badhulika, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Telangana.
    (Nanomaterials, devices and circuits, Flexible and wearable nanoelectronics, paper based eco- friendly electronics, electrochemical nanosensors)

2016

  1. Dr. Sudib Kumar Mishra, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Kanpur
    (Seismic Vibration Control, Structural Health Monitoring, Smart Structures and Systems and Probabilistic Safety Assessment)
  2. Mr. N Suresh Kumar, Principal Member – Transmission R&D, Tractors and Farm Equipment Ltd. (TAFE), R&D Division, Chennai
    (Automotive driveline system and Advanced clutch and clutch controls)
  3. Dr. DV Pinjari, DST Inspire Faculty Fellow, Chemical Engineering Department, ICT, Mumbai.
    (Chemical Engneering and Technology, Materials Science and Engineering and Nanotechnology)
  4. Dr. Manisha B Padwal, Post Doctoral Fellow, Combustion Laboratory, Department of Aerospace Engineering, IIT Kanpur.
    (Propulsion: Atomization and Combustion)
  5. Dr. Amartya Mukhopadhyay, Assistant Professor, Department of Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science, IIT Bombay.
    (Engineering ceramics and composites, Materials for electrochemical energy storage)
  6. Ms. Harshita Tolani, Scientist/Engineer-SE, MSRD/MSTG/MRSA, SAC, ISRO, Ahmedabad.
    (RF & Microwave Engineering)
  7. Dr. Chandan Saha, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Automation, IISc, Bangalore
    (Computational Complexity Theory and Algorithms)
  8. Dr. Uday Kumar Reddy B, Assistant Professor, Department of CSA, IISc, Bangalore
    (Compilers for multicore processors, Domain-specific languages and compilers, Automatic parallelization, Parallel and high performance computing)
  9. Dr. Santanu Kapat, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Kharagpur
    (Control in Switching Power Converters)
  10. Dr. Sai Siva Gorthi, Assistant Professor, Department of Instrumentation and Applied Physics, IISc, Bangalore
    (Biomedical Instrumentation & Optical Metrology)

2015

  1. Dr.Abhishek Kumar, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Guwahati, Guwahati.
    (Earthquake Geotechnical Engineering)
  2. Dr. Arvind Pattamatta, Assistant Professor, HTTP Laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras, Chennai.
    (Computational Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer)
  3. Dr. Arindrajit Chowdhury, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering Department, IIT Bombay, Mumbai.
    (Combustion)
  4. Dr. Suryasarathi Bose, Assistant Professor, Polymer Processing Group, Department of Materials Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
    (Polymer Science and Engineering)
  5. Dr. KVM Krishna, Scientific Officer E, MSD, Mod Lab, BARC, Mumbai.
    (Development of thermo mechanical processing of nuclear engineering components, characterization and modeling of deformation, solid state phase transformation)
  6. Dr. Deepak Padmanabhan, Researcher, IBM Research – India, Bangalore.
    (Information and Knowledge Management; Natural Language Processing)
  7. Dr. Gurunath Gurrala, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
    (Electrical power System stability and control, power system analysis, distribution system automation)
  8. Mr. Jasbir Singh, Product Architect, Texas Instruments India, Bangalore.
    (Global Navigation Satellite Systems, Automotive Radars, Automotive Safety)
  9. Dr. Mohanasanakar Sivaparkasam, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Madras, Chennai.
    (Medical devices, diagnostics and instrumentation)
  10. Dr. VV Raghvendra Sai, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Engineering, Department of Applied Mechanics, IIT Madras, Chennai.
    (Biomedical Engineering, Medical Sensors)

2014

  1. Dr. Shaikh Faruque Ali, Assistant Professor, Department of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai.
    (Applied Mechanics, Structural Vibration, Control and Energy Harvesting)
  2. Dr. Anirban Mukhopadhyay, Associate Professor and Head, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Kalyani, Kalyani.
    (Data mining , soft and evolutionary computing, bioinformatics)
  3. Dr. Rajneesh Bhardwaj, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai.
    (Thermal and Fluid Sciences)
  4. Dr. Abhijit Chatterjee, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai.
    (Material Informatics for energy applications, Rational materias design, Material structure control, Materials multiscale method development)
  5. Dr. A Seshagiri Rao, Department of Chemical Engineering, National Institute of Technology Warangal, Hanamkonda-Kazipet Highway, Warangal.
    (Process Dynamics and Control)
  6. Mr. Rohit Shukla, Scientific Officer ‘E'”, E&ED, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre Facility, Visakhapatnam.
    (Pulse Power and Energy Technologies)
  7. Dr. Sabha Raj Arya, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering Department, SV National Institute of Technology, Surat.
    (Power Electronics and Power Filter Technology)
  8. Dr. Kushal K Shah, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi.
    (Electrical Engineering(Communication Stream)
  9. Mr. Sarma Gunturi, Principal Engineer-System, Texas Instruments India, Bangalore.
    (Communications and Signal Processing)
  10. Dr. Anoop Kumar Shukla, Scientist/Engineer SE, SMF/MMG/MME, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Trivandrum.
    (Materials Engineering)

2013

  1. Dr. Ishan Sharma, Associate Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Kanpur, Kanpur
    (Applied Mechanics)
  2. Dr. Pankaj Wahi, Associate Professor, Nonlinear Mechanics Laboratory, Mechanical Engineering Department, IIT Kanpur, Kanpur
    (Dynamics, Vibrations and Controls, Reduced order modeling, Characterization and control of instabilities in higher dimensional systems)
  3. Dr. Karthik Ramanathan, Member of Technical Staff, Simulation Centre of Competence, Applied Materials India Pvt. Ltd, Bangalore
    (Chemical Reaction Engineering, Mathematical Modeling of Reaction and Transport Processes, Reaction Kinetics)
  4. Dr. Premalata Jena, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Roorkee, Roorkee
    (Power System Protection)
  5. Dr. Jagabondhu Hazra, Research Staff Member, IBM Research – India, Bangalore
    (Power System)
  6. Dr. Kota Murali, Chief Technologist, IBM India, Bangalore
    (Nano Devices and Technology)
  7. Dr. Rahul Vaze, Reader, School of Technology and Computer Science, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai.
    (Wireless Communication)
  8. Dr. MJNV Prasad, Assistant Professor, Department Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science, IIT Bombay, Mumbai
    (Mechanical behavior of materials; Creep and Superplasticity; Electrodeposition)
  9. Mr. GV Prasad Reddy, Scientific Officer -D, Fatigue Studies Section, Mechanical Metallurgy Division, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
    (Low cycle fatigue, Thermomechanical fatigue, Creep-Fatigue Interaction and Development of Nuclear Structural Materials for Fast Fission and Fusion Reactors)
  10. Dr. Ashis Kumar Sen, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT Madras, Chennai.
    (Microfluidics, MEMS)
  11. Dr. Phaneendra Kumar Yalavarthy, Assistant Professor, Supercomputer Education and Research Centre (SERC), Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Biomedical Engineering, Medical Imaging)

2012

  1. Dr. Dipti Ranjan Sahoo, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
    (Structural Engineering)
  2. Dr. Animesh Mukherjee, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Social networks, Web social media, social computation the web as virtural laboratory, human language dynamics)
  3. Dr. Swagatam Das, Assistant Professor, Electronics and Communication Sciences Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
    (Computer Science and Information Technologies(topics related to Evolutionary Computation and Swarm Intelligence, Pattern Recognition, Digital Signal Processing)
  4. Dr. CS Shankar Ram, Assistant Professor, Department of Engineering Design, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
    (Automotive Engineering)
  5. Dr. Gaurav Tomar, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Two phase flows, Interfacial instabilities, Computational heat and mass transfer)
  6. Dr. VC Srivastava, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee.
    (Industrial Pollution Abatement, Wastewater Treatment, Multi-component Adsorption, Desulfurization, Statistical design)
  7. Dr. Partha Bhattacharyya, Assistant Professor, Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Bengal Engineering and Science University, Howrah
    (MEMS based Gas Sensors)
  8. Mr. Brajnish Sitara, Scientist ‘D’, Inertial Navigation System Division, Directorate of Inertial Systems, Navigation Complex, Research Centre Imarat, DRDO, Hyderabad
    (Inertial Navigation)
  9. Dr. VVSS Srikanth, Assistant Professor, School of Engineering Sciences and Technology, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad.
    (Synthesis, Structure-property correlation, and functionalization of carbon nanomaterials)
  10. Dr. N Nishad Fathima, Senior Scientist, Chemical Laboratory, Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai
    (Leather Science & Technology)

2011

  1. Dr. Subimal Ghosh, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai.
    (Water Resources Engineering)
  2. Dr Vijay Natarajan, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Automation, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
    (Scientific Visualization, Computational Topology, Computational Geometry)
  3. Dr. Abir Chakraborty, Senior Researcher, India Science Lab, General Motors Technical Centre India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore.
    (Solid Mechanics, Biomechanics, Automotive Safety, Lithium-Ion)
  4. Dr. A. Arockiarajan, Assistant Professor, Department of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai.
    (Applied Mechanics)
  5. Dr. Niket S Kaisare, Assistant Professor, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai.
    (Chemical Reaction Engineering and Process Control)
  6. Dr. Andrew Thangaraj, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai.
    (Error Control Coding, Information Theory)
  7. Dr. Chirashree Roy Chaudhuri, Assistant Professor, Department of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, Bengal Engineering and Science University Shibpur, Howrah.
    (Specific: Mems Based Bio and Pressure Sensor Systems, Broad: Microelectronic Devices)
  8. Dr. Sudarshan Kumar, Associate Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai.
    (Combustion and Propulsion)
  9. Dr. KV Rajulapati, Assistant Professor, School of Engineering Sciences and Technology, University of Hyderabad, Hyderabad.
    (Nanostructured Materials, Nanomechanics, Phase Transformations, Thermodynamics and Kinetics Advanced Structural Materials)
  10. Dr. B Madhan, Scientist ‘C’, Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai.
    (Leather Science & Technology)

2010

  1. Dr. Hemant B Kaushik, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati.
    (Structural Engineering)
  2. Dr. Debdeep Mukhopadhyay, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur.
    (Cryptography, VLSI Circuit Design, Cellular Automata)
  3. Dr. Sivasambu Mahesh, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur.
    (Solid Mechanics)
  4. Dr. Ganesh Subramanian, Faculty Fellow, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, Jakkur, Bangalore.
    (Fluid Mechanics and Transport Phenomena : Microstructure and Rheology of Complex Fluids including suspensions, emulsion, bubbly Fluids, Polymer Solutions etc. Collective dynamics of bacterial suspensions, vortex dynamics, hydrodynamic stability of non-newtonian and multi-phase flows, The Ramdas paradox)
  5. Dr. S Janardhanan, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Hauz Khas, New Delhi.
    (Control Engineering)
  6. Dr. Neelesh B Mehta, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical & Communication Engineering , Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
    (Wireless Communications)
  7. Dr. Ashwin Gumaste, James R Issac Assistant Chair Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
    (Optical Networking and Telecommunications)
  8. Dr. Srikrishna Bhashyam, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai.
    (Wireless Communication, Information Theory)
  9. Dr. Mira Mitra, Assistant Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai.
    (Aerospace Structures)
  10. Mr. Dhananjay S Bajpeyee, Manager Welding Engineering, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Andheri, Mumbai
    (Advanced Welding Technology for Nuclear Applications)
  11. Dr. Kantesh Balani, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials and Metallurgical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur.
    (Ab-initio molecular modeling, Hydroxyapatite biomaterials, Co-electrodeposition of nanocrystalline Ni-Cu)
  12. Dr. Rohit Srivastava, Assistant Professor, Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay , Mumbai
    (Biomedical Engineering)

2009

  1. Dr. Tarun Gupta, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur.
    (Environmental Engineering; Air Pollution Measurement and Control)
  2. Dr. Parag R Gogate, Lecturer, Chemical Engineering Department, Institute of Chemical Technology (Deemed University), Mumbai
    (Process Intensification, Cavitational Reactors, Sonochemistry, Wastewater Treatment)
  3. Dr. Amol A Kulkarni, Scientist, Chemical Engineering and Process Development Department, National Chemical Laboratory, Pune
    (Microreactors, Computational Fluid Dynamics of chemical process systems)
  4. Dr. Anandroop Bhattacharya, Staff Engineer(Mechanical & Thermal), Intel Technology India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
    (Thermal and Fluids Engineering)
  5. Dr. Jayant Kumar Singh, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
    (Molecular Simulation and Computational Nanoscience, Thermodynamics and Statistical Mechanics)
  6. Dr. Asim Tewari, Staff Researcher, General Motors India Pvt. Ltd., Bangalore
    (Microstructural Engineering for Multi-scale Advanced Materials Characterization)
  7. Mr. Kamaljeet Singh, Sci/Engg ‘SE’, Semi-Conductor Laboratory, SAS Nagar, Chandigarh
    (Microwaves)
  8. Dr. Santanu Singha, Research Associate, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Polymer Nanocomposites, Dielectrics )
  9. Dr. Surender Baswana, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
    (Design and Analysis of Algorithms)
  10. Dr. Sathish S Vadhiyar, Assistant Professor, Supercomputer Education and Research Centre, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Grid and Parallel Computing )
  11. Mr. Santanu Sarma, Scientist/Engineer-SE, ISRO Satellite Centre, Control Systems Group, Bangalore
    (Signal Processing)

2008

  1. Dr. Manu Santhanam, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras
    (Construction Materials)
  2. Dr. T Kavitha, Assistant Professor, CSA Dept., Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Algorithms and Complexity)
  3. Dr. Ranjan Ganguly, Reader, Department of Power Engineering, Jadavpur University, Kolkata
    (Thermal and Fluids Science)
  4. Dr. Yogesh Moreshwar Joshi, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
    (Rheology of complex fluids, Colloidal Glasses and Gels and Polymer Science and Engineering)
  5. Dr. Vivek V Buwa, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi
    (Computational fluid dynamics, Multiphase flows)
  6. Dr. PN Tekwani, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Institute of Technology, Nirma University of Science and Technology, Ahmedabad
    (Power Electronics and Drives)
  7. Mr. Arup Banerjee, Scientist/Engr – SD, Space Application Centre, Ahmedabad
    (Design and Development of Camera Heads for Space Borne Payloads)
  8. Dr. Mahesh P Abegaonkar, Assistant Professor, Centre for Applied Research in Electronics, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi
    (RF & Microwave Engineering)
  9. Mr. RVR Reddy, Scientist ‘C”, DOS/AD(M), DRDL Complex, Hyderabad
    (System Design, Guidance, Estimation and Modeling & Simulation)
  10. Mr. T Karthikeyan, Scientific Officer ‘D’, Physical Metallurgy Division, Metallurgy and Materials Group, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
    (Modeling of Phase Transformation, Diffusion Phenomena , Physical Metallurgy of Fast Breeder Reactor and FuelReprocessing Materials)

2007

  1. Dr. Pabitra Mitra, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Pattern Recognition, Data Mining)
  2. Dr. Preeti Aghalayam, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai
    (Chemical Reaction Engineering)
  3. Dr. M Mohana Rao, Dy. Manager/GSG Lab, Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Corporate Research & Development Division, Hyderabad
    (Hi-Voltage Gas Insulated Substations and Transmission Systems)
  4. Dr. Shashidhar Vummintala, Technical Group Manager,Beceem Communications Pvt Ltd, Bangalore
    (Wireless Communications, Coding for Fading Channels)
  5. Dr. Radhakant Padhi, Assistant Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Control Systems Engineering/Aerospace Engineering)
  6. Mr. Sumantra Mandal, Scientific Officer ‘D”, Materials Technology Division, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam.
    (Characterisation of Microstructural Evolution During Thermo-Mechanical Processing and Materials Modelling)
  7. Dr. Dinesh Garg, Post Doctoral Researcher, IBM India Research Lab, Bangalore
    (Game Theory, Mechanism Design Theory, and Theory of Optimisation)

2006

  1. Dr. Animangsu Ghatak, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
    (Mechanics of Soft Interfaces)
  2. Dr. Vishwanathan Shankar, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
    (Stability of fluid flows; Rheology of Complex Fluids)
  3. Dr. Amit Kumar, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science & Engg, Bharti School of Telecommunication Technology and Management, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi
    (Algorithms and Complexity)
  4. Dr Anil Prabhakar, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai
    (Optics, magnetics and Electromagnetism)
  5. Dr. Md. Zafar Ali Khan, Assistant Professor, International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad.
    (Wireless and MIMO Communications)
  6. Dr. Y Shanthi Pavan, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
    (Analog & Mixed Signal VLSI, RF Circuit & System Design)
  7. Dr. VV Srinivas, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering)
  8. Dr. Deepankar Choudhury, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Mumbai
    (Geotechnical Earthquake Engineering)
  9. Dr. Sumitesh Das, Technologist, Automation Division, Tata Steel, Jamshedpur
    (Engineering Materials and Manufacturing Science)
  10. Dr. Ambalal Vinayak Patel, Scientist “D”, IFCS Directorate, Aeronautical Development Agency, Bangalore
    (Instrumentation and Control)
  11. Dr. P Thanikaivelan, Scientist – B, Centre for Leather Apparel & Accessories Development, Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai
    (Leather Science & Technology)
  12. Dr. Utpal Garain, Faculty, Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
    (Document image processing, Language technology, Pattern recognition, and Image Processing)

2005

  1. Dr. Supratik Chakraborty, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engg., Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai
    (Formal methods for design, analysis and verification of digital systems)
  2. Dr. Naveen Garg, Associate Professor Department of Computer Science & Engg., Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi.
    (Algorithms and Complexity)
  3. Mr. L. Rama Krishna, Scientist ‘C’, International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad.
    (Surface Engineering)
  4. Dr. Rajiv Prakash, Reader in Materials Science and Technology, School of Materials Science and Technology, Institute of Technology, Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi.
    (Conducting Polymers, Chemical Sensors and Electroanalytical Techniques)
  5. Dr. Anish Kumar, Scientific Officer ‘E’, NDE Division, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam.
    (Ultrasonic characterization of materials and Impact echo testing of concrete structures)
  6. Dr. Avinash Kumar Agarwal, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur.
    (IC Engines and Combustion, Emission, Alternative Fuels Biodiesel, Lubricating Oil Tribology)
  7. Dr. Pramod P. Wangikar, Associate Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Mumbai
    (Modeling, optimization and monitoring of bioprocesses; Computational Biology)
  8. Dr. Tanmay Basak, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Madras
    (Microwave Assisted Transport Processes; Computational Fluid Dynamics)

2004

  1. Dr. Monika Aggarwal, Assistant Professor, Centre for Applied Research in Electronics (CARE), IIT, New Delhi
    (Significant contributions to Communications, Signal and Array Processing)
  2. Dr. Bikramjit Basu, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Materials and Metallurgical Engineering, IIT, Kanpur
    (Development of Advanced Ceramics and wear characterization)
  3. Dr. Suman Chakraborty, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (WB)
    (Significant research in Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer)
  4. Dr. Animesh Das, Assistant Professor , Department of Civil Engineering, IIT, Kanpur
    (Pioneering design contributions to Pavement Engineering)
  5. Dr. V Jothiprakash, Senior Lecturer, Department of Civil Engineering, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu)
    (Application of Artificial Intelligence for Water Resources Planning & Management)
  6. Dr. Souvik Mahapatra, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT, Mumbai
    (Important contributions to Microelectronics)
  7. Dr. Vijay V Patel, Scientist ‘E’, IFCS Office, Aeronautical Development Agency, Bangalore
    (Flight Control Laws for Light Combat Aircraft)
  8. Dr. NR Srinivasa Raghavan, Assistant Professor, Department of Management Studies, IISc., Bangalore
    (Modelling of Supply Chain and Software Architecture for Manufacturing Applications)
  9. Prof. RV Ravi Krishna, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IISc., Bangalore
    (Computational Fluid Dynamics related to internal Combustion Engines)
  10. Dr. Mainak Sengupta, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Bengal Engineering College, Howrah
    (Indigenous Design and Fabrication of Electrical Motors)
  11. Dr. Vijay B Shenoy, Assistant Professor, Materials Research Centre, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Theoretical Material Science)
  12. Dr. KP Sudheer, Assistant Professor , Department of Civil Engineering, IIT, Chennai
    (Hydrology and Water Resources)

2003

  1. Dr. Navakanta Bhat, Assistant Professor, ECE Department, IISc., Bangalore
    (Microelectronics and VLSI)
  2. Dr. Ranjan Bose, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT New Delhi
    (Wireless and Mobile Communications)
  3. Dr. S Chakraborty, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Bengal Engineering College, Howrah
    (Structural Engineering; Computational and Probabilistic Structural Mechanics)
  4. Dr. SR Chakravarthy, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Aerospace Engineering, IIT Madras
    (Combustion, Fluid Mechanics, Optical Combustion and Flow Diagnostics, Aerospace Propulsion)
  5. Dr. SP Das, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering Department, IIT Kanpur
    (Power Electronics and Electrical Drives)
  6. Dr. Bhaskar Dasgupta, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
    (Robotics, CAD, Scientific Computing)
  7. Dr. Jyotsna Dutta Majumdar, Assistant Professor, Department of Metallurigical and Materials Engineering, IIT Kharagpur
    (Surface Engineering)
  8. Dr. Sumantra Dutta Roy, Assistant Professor, Dept of Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay
    (Computer Vision and Image Analysis; Pattern Recognition)
  9. Mr. Sanjay Malhotra, Scientific Officer F, Dept. of Atomic Energy, c/o Control Instrumentation Division, BARC, Mumbai
    (Electromagnetics and Mechanical Engineering)
  10. Dr. AA Pashilkar, Scientist ‘E1’, Flight Mechanics & Control Division, NAL, Bangalore
    (Flight Modeling, Simulation and Control)
  11. Dr. Gautam Poddar, Deputy Director, Power Electronics Group, C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram
    (Power Electronics and Drives)
  12. Dr. Satyam Suwas, Scientist D, DMRL (DRDO), Hyderabad
    (Texture in Metals and Alloys; Deformation and Thermomechanical Processing of Materials)

2002

  1. Dr. AW Patwardhan, Lecturer in Chemical Engineering, Department of Chemical Technology, Institute of Chemical Technology, University of Mumbai, Matunga, Mumbai – 400019
    (Computational Fluid Dynamics, Reactor Design)
  2. Dr. Arup Dasgupta , Scientific Officer-D, Physical Metallurgy Section, Materials Characterisation Group, IGCAR, Kalpakkam-603102
    (Materials Science and Engineering)
  3. Mr. Anand R Jain, Dy. Technical Manager, Gammon India Ltd., Gammon House, Veer Savarkar Marg, Prabhadevi, Mumbai-400 025
    (Construction Systems & Design of Enabling Structures for Heavy CE Projects)
  4. Dr. Parag Bhargava, Assistant Professor, Materials Science Centre, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur-721 302 (WB)
    (Ceramics Piezoelectric / Polymer Composites, Rheology of Suspensions)
  5. Dr. P Dasgupta, Assistant Professor, Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur-721302
    (VLSI, Artificial Intelligence, Distributed Computing)
  6. Dr. Anish Upadhyaya, Assistant Professor, Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur-208 016
    (Materials Processing)
  7. Ms. Neeta Trivedi, Scientist ‘D’, Aeronautical Development Estt., Defence Research and Development Orgn., CV Raman Nagar, Bangalore – 560093
    (Embedded Real Time Avionics Software)
  8. Mr. Kaushik Barman, Hellosoft India Pvt. Ltd., 8-2-703, Road No.12, Banjara Hills Hyderabad-500 034
    (Broadband Access Technologies)
  9. Dr. RI Sujith, Assistant Professor, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai-600 036
    (Optical Flow Diagnostics, Acoustics & Combustion Instability, Gas Dynamics)
  10. Dr. S Bandyopadhyay, Assistant Professor, Machine Intelligence Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, 203, B.T. Road, Kolkata-700 108
    (Evolutionary and Soft Computation Pattern Recognition VLSI System)
  11. Dr. Sukumar Mishra, Reader in the Department of Electrical Engineering, University College of Engineering, Burla, Sambalpur, Orissa – 768018
    (Energy Systems and Engineering)
  12. Dr. Manish Shrikhande, Assistant Professor, Department of Earthquake Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee-247667
    (Earthquake Engineering and Structural Dynamics)
  13. Mr. Govind, SE ‘SD’, Special Materials Division, Materials & Metallurgy Group, Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Trivandrum-695022
    (Physical and Mechanical Metallurgy)

2001

  1. Dr. Debasish Roy, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Structural Dynamics, Non-linear Dynamics, Random Vibration, Numerical Techniques)
  2. Mr. BP Patel, Scientist ‘D’, Mechanical Engineering Faculty, Institute of Armament Technology, DRDO, Pune
    (Structural Mechanics)
  3. Dr. Monica Katiyar, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials & Metallurgical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
    (Electronic Materials)
  4. Dr. Alok Madan, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi
    (Earthquake Engineering)
  5. Dr. Sirshendu De, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Membrane separations, Mathematical modelling for transport processes)
  6. Mr. Y. Dilip, Scientist ‘D’, FMCE Division, Aeronautical Development Establishment, Ministry of Defence, Bangalore
    (Embedded Real Time Systems (Flight Control Computer Hardware)
  7. Dr. Ashok Kumar Pradhan, Reader, Department of Electrical Engineering, University College of Engineering, Burla, Orissa
    (Power System Engineering)
  8. Dr. SK Datta, Scientist ‘D’ , Microwave Tube Research & Development Centre, Defence Research & Development Organisation, Bangalore
    (Microwave Tubes)
  9. Dr. Vikram M Gadre, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai
    (Signal Processing and Communication)
  10. Dr. Subrat Kar, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of
    Technology, New Delhi.
    (High Speed Networks, Optical Communication)

2000

  1. Dr. AK Keshari, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, New Delhi.
    (Groundwater Pollution Modelling & Management and Remote Sensing & GIS)
  2. Dr. Soumitra Paul, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur.
    (Machining & Grinding and Nontraditional Manufacturing)
  3. Dr. P Chandramouli, Assistant Professor, Department of Applied Mechanics, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai.
    (Non-Linear Dynamics and Acoustics & Noise Control)
  4. Dr. R Raghunathan, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, Mumbai.
    (Chemical Engineering and Process Systems Engineering)
  5. Dr. SA Baser, Research Engineer, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Mumbai
    (Chemical Engineering and Polymer Science and Engineering)
  6. Dr. SV Kulkarni, Deputy Chief Design Engineer, Technology Dept. Transformer Division, Crompton Greaves Ltd., Mumbai
    (Electromagnetics Field Calculations in Transformers and High Voltage Insulation Design)
  7. Dr. SN Singh, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, University of Roorkee,Roorkee.
    (Power System Restructuring and Power System Security & Stability)
  8. Dr. Sanjay Mittal, Associate Professor, Department of Aerospace Engg., Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur.
    (Unsteady Aerodynamics and Computational Fluids Dynamics)
  9. Mr. Sandip Ghosh Chowdhury, Scientific, MTC Division, National Metallurgical Lboratory, Jamshedpur.
    (Deformation Processing and Crystallographic texture Development)
  10. Mr. P Shankar, Scientific Officer (E), Physical Metallurgy Section, Materials Characterisation Group, Indira Gandhi Cente for Automic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam(Tamil Nadu).
    (Material Characterisation and Surface Engineering)

1999

  1. Dr. Satish V Kailas, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Tribology, metal forming and boundary lubrication)
  2. Dr. Durgesh C Rai, Department of Earthquake Engineering, University of Roorkee , Roorkee
    (Earthquake engineering and structural dynamics)
  3. Dr. V Moorthy, Scientific Officer ‘E’, Division for PIE and NDT Development, Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research, Kalpakkam
    (Micromagnetic non-destructive evaluation techniques and acoustic emission technique for materials evaluation)
  4. Dr. A Kannan, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, Chennai
    (Mass transfer)
  5. Dr. BK Das, Scientist ‘D’, Interim Test Range, Chandipur
    (Image processing and parallel processing)
  6. Dr. S Mukhopadhyay, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Dynamic systems, control and automation)
  7. Mr. VVS Prakash, Scientist ‘C’, C-Radar, Electronics and Radar Development Establishment, CV Raman Nagar, Bangalore
    (Microwave engineering)
  8. Dr. L Satish , Assistant Professor, Department of High Voltage Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Application of signal processing and pattern recognition methods for enhancing data interpretation during diagnostic testing and monitoring of insulation systems in high voltage power apparatus)
  9. Lt. Cdr. Rajeev Shukla, INS Gharial, C/o Fleet Mail Office, Visakhapatnam
    (Computer information technology with contribution to software simulation, hardware simulation, 3D modelling & animations, multimedia packages, MIS development, hardware & software projects, virtual instrumentation networking & information warfare)

1998

  1. Dr Manindra Agrawal, Assistant Professor, Department of Computer Science, Indian Institute ofTechnology, Kanpur
    (Complexity theory and cryptography. A private-key cryptosystem, TRINETRA communication system for Indian Navy)
  2. Dr RS Jangid, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Powai, Mumbai
    (Passive control of structures using base isolation systems and Multiple Tuned Mass Dampers (MTMD)
  3. Dr A Makur, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical Communication Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Digital signal processing and image processing)
  4. Dr Sudipto Mukherjee, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Hauz Khas, New Delhi
    (Computer control mechanisms and parallely actuated systems and fabrication of Automatic Glass Transmission Meter for Delhi Traffic Police for use against tinted glass)
  5. Shri PK Panda, Scientist ‘C’, Materials Science Division, National Aerospace Lab, Bangalore
    (Structural ceramics, thermal shock and fatigue)
  6. Shri G Madhusudhan Reddy, Scientist ‘D’, Defence Materials Research Laboratory, Hyderabad
    (Welding metallurgy, design, testing and metal joining technology)
  7. Dr KN Sivarajan, Associate Professor, ECE Department, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Topologies for optical networks and spectrally efficient channel assignment algorithms for wireless networks)
  8. Dr KV Venkatesh, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Powai, Mumbai
    (Biochemical engineering and food engineering)

1997

  1. Dr PP Chakrabarti, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Artificial intelligence, CAD for VLSI)
  2. Dr V Kumaran, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
    (Chemical engineering, fluid dynamics)
  3. Dr BS Murty, Assistant Professor, Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Physical metallurgy, nanocrystalline materials)
  4. Major Srikanth L Joshi, Officer Commanding, 1 Field Repair Unit, 135 (I) Sig Gp Wkp, EME
    (Simulation training simulators, communications)
  5. Dr Vinay Kumar Gupta, Associate Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
    (Random vibrations, earthquake engineering)
  6. Dr Jayadeva, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Hauz Khas, New Delhi
    (Neural networks, VLSI CAD and design)
  7. Shri Vivek Sanadhya, Scientific Officer “E”, Control and Instrument Division, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Bombay
    (Instrumentation, embedded controls)

1996

  1. Dr SS Bhattacharya, Scientific Officer-I of Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
    (Modelling of superplastic and high temperature behaviour)
  2. Dr Kalyanmoy Deb, Assistant Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur
    (Engineering optimisation)
  3. Dr VV Ranade, Scientist C, Chemical Engineering Division, NCL, Pune
    (Predict qualitatively the interaction of turbulence on the chemical reactions)
  4. Dr PP Das, Associate Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Notions and computations of paths and distances in n-dimensional digital geometry and discrete geometry)
  5. Dr Amit Patra, Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
    (Orthogonal basis function for efficient representation of real-world signals as found in power eletronic circuits)
  6. Dr Girish S Deodhare, Scientist D, Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics, DRDO, High Grounds, Bangalore
    (Design, development and testing of the control laws for the Light Combat Aircraft)